A Festival of Top Class Rugby – Cwmtawe Sevens at The Gnoll

2016 Annual Rugby Tournament
Saturday August 13th 2016, @ the Gnoll, Neath

website: www.cwmtawe7s.org.uk
email: rugby@cwmtawe7s.org.uk

This year’s Tournament consists of Main Competiton, Plate Competition, Bowl Competition, Shield Competition plus a college match between Neath and Gower.

TOURNAMENT STATS
1) The Army have won the trophy 7 times
2) Neath have been Runners Up in the Main Competition (1999 and 2011)

The main pool groupings are as follows:

cwmtawe-draw-2016

Matches as follows:
cwmtawe-draw-2016-2

cwmtawe-1-2016

YEAR 2016 RUGBY:

Why?!! – in order to raise money to purchase equipment for our designated charitable cause –
“Hospitals in Bro Morgannwg & South Wales” (see separate listing)

Prize Money:
£5000 (apportioned between all 6 finalists)

New structure planned for year 2016:

Cwmtawe 7s “Senior” Competition (elite teams)
Qty.8 teams
Main Final
Plate Final

Cwmtawe 7s “Shield” Competition (local teams)
Qty.8 teams
Main Final

Cwmtawe 7s Junior match
Neath College v Gower College

Qty.16 teams planned to take part in total

Qty.2 pools of 4 teams in Senior Competition

Qty.2 pools of 4 teams in Shield Competition

Qty. 30 matches in total

Location: The Gnoll, Neath (for the 1st time)

Tournament commences @ 10.00am:

Shield Final @ 18.20
Senior Main Final @ 18.40
Shield Main Final @ 19.00

Entrance fee: Adults £6.00; Juniors & OAP’s £2.00; Families £10.00 max (2 adults & 2 children). Advance Ticket £5.00

Teams who have participated in every single tournament since 1983: Vardre and Swansea

REFEREES: Derek Bevan (ex IRB referee) is in charge of Qty.9 off referees, including Nigel Owens, Nigel Whitehouse, Robert Davies etc

Year 2015 Tournament details:

Senior Main Competition Winners = Samurai Barracudas
Senior Main Competition Runners Up = British Army

Senior Plate Competition Winners = Ponty Butchers
Senior Plate Competition Runners Up = Crawshays Welsh

Shield Competition Winners = Skewen
Shield Competition Runners Up = Breakthrough

Player of the Tournament = Aaron Wyn Evans (Samurai Barracudas)
Most Promising Player = Cameron Morris (Skewen)


Children’s entertainment/amusements from:
Children’s Rides
Bouncy Castle


Contact details:
julian.bracey@gmail.com